© 2023 by Sasha Blake. Proudly created with Wix.com

PATRICK CONNELLAN

THEATRE DESIGNER & LECTURER

CURRICULUM VITAE

Contact

Patrick Nils Connellan

Clarke House, Church Street, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6AR

Email: patricknconnellan@googlemail.com

Tel: 07973378394

Website: www.theatredesignpatrickconnellan.com

Agent: Clare Vidal-Hall Agency www.clarevidalhall.com

 

Born

London, 14/04/1961

 

Nationality

British

 

Qualifications and Recognition

Diploma in Theatre Design from Croydon College, 1985

(HEA Senior Fellow Teaching Recognition – prepared but not submitted, 2015)

 

Awards

Overall Winner of the Linbury Prize for Stage Design, 1987

Gold Medal Winner at the Prague Quadrennial of Performance and Space, 1995

Manchester Evening News Award for Popcorn. Director, 2004

 

Current Practices

Part-time Lecturer in Design for Performance at BA and MA level, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff. 2016 to present

Assessor for Theatre Directing MFA, Birkbeck University of London. 2012 to present

External Examiner for MA Performance Design and Practice, Central St. Martins, UAL. 2017-2020

Currently designing The Incident Room for New Diorama Theatre, London. Opening at The Pleasance 2, Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019 and then transferring to Off-Broadway, New York and Greenwich Theatre, London in 2020

Set and costume designer for Educating Rita currently on a UK tour

 

Experience

Freelance Theatre Designer and Director. 1986 to current

Course Leader and Senior Lecturer BA (Hons) Theatre Design, School of Art and Design, Nottingham Trent University 2007 till 2015

Verifier for all performance courses, New College Nottingham. 2013 - 2015

Head of Design Belgrade Theatre, Coventry 2003 till 2005

Curator of the Associated Courses in Theatre Design Student Conference at Make:Believe, Society of British Theatre Design Exhibition 2015, Nottingham Trent University

Facilitator for Make:Believe, Society of British Theatre Design Exhibition 2015, Nottingham Trent University

 

Research, Publications and Organisations

Currently writing a book: The Processes and Practices of Designing for Live Performance (working title) published by Crowood Press

Chapter on Theatre Design in The Design Student's Handbook: Your Essential Guide to Course, Context and Career published by Pearson

Theatre programme notes – Derby Theatre, New Vic Theatre, Bolton Octagon

Contribution to the Society of British Theatre Design National Exhibition Catalogue 2011: Transformation and Revelation on The Significance of the Real Object in Theatre.

Exhibitor at the Society of British Theatre Design National Exhibitions in 1995 (Gold Medal Winner in Prague), 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011 and 2015

Masterclasses in Theatre Design Practice Nottingham Trent University and Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Member of the Society of British Theatre Design

 

References

Supplied on request

 

Theatre Design Work

 

  • EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell – Directed by Max Roberts – Opened at Theatre by the Lake, Keswick. UK Tour 2019 – Produced by David Pugh & Dafydd Rogers

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST by Lawrence Boswell – Directed by Chris Honer - Theatre by the Lake, Keswick 2018 (co-designed with Abby Clarke)

  • WE'LL LIVE AND DIE IN THESE TOWNS by Geoff Thompson – Directed by Hamish Glen - Belgrade Theatre 2018

  • CITY FINAL – a devised site-specific production by the Belgrade Theatre (co-designed with Abby Clarke) 2018

  • WHISKY GALORE adapted by Philip Goulding – Directed by Kevin Shaw - Oldham Coliseum UK tour 2018

  • A SHORT HISTORY OF TRACTORS IN UKRAINIAN adapted by Tanika Gupta – Directed by Mark Babych – Hull Truck 2017

  • THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE – Directed by Michael Hunt – TUZ Theatre Perm, Russia 2017

  • THE FATHER by Florian Zeller – Directed by Kevin Shaw – Oldham Coliseum and Harrogate Theatre 2017

  • THE RED LION by Patrick Marber – Directed by Max Roberts – Live Theatre, Newcastle. Transferred to Trafalgar Studios, London 2017

  • THE GAUL by Janet Plater – Directed by Mark Babych – Hull Truck 2016

  • ROLL OVER BEETHOVEN – Directed and written by Bob Eaton – Belgrade Theatre 2016

  • IRIS by Alison Carr – Directed by Max Roberts – Live Theatre, Newcastle 2016

  • THE BARAEM PLAY – Directed by Michael Hunt – Al Jazeera Media, Doha Qatar 2015

  • THE HOOK by Arthur Miller and adapted by Ron Hutchinson – Directed by James Dacre - Northampton Theatre Royal and Liverpool Everyman 2016

  • MARTHA, JOSIE AND THE CHINESE ELVIS by Charlotte Jones – Directed by Mark Babych - Hull Truck and Bolton Octagon 2016

  • THE LADYKILLERS by Graham Linehan – Directed by Mark Babych - New Vic Theatre, Stephen Joseph and Hull Truck 2015

  • THREE MINUTE HEROES Directed and written by Bob Eaton - Belgrade Theatre 2015

  • THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – Directed by Pete Meakin - Derby Live 2014

  • WHERE HAVE I BEEN ALL MY LIFE by Alecky Blythe – Directed by Theresa Heskins - New Vic Theatre, Stoke 2014

  • 20TH CENTURY BOY: THE MUSICAL – Directed by Gary Lloyd - New Wolsey Theatre

  • WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? – Directed by David Thacker - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • ONE NIGHT IN NOVEMBER by Alan Pollock – Directed by Hamish Glen - Belgrade Theatre B2 and Main Stage

  • THE PRICE (Winner: Best Production Manchester Evening News Theatre Awards) – Directed by David Thacker - The Octagon Theatre, Bolton/UK tour

  • THE MERCHANT OF VENICE – Directed by Pete Meakin - Derby Live

  • COPENHAGEN – Directed by James Dacre – New Vic Theatre, Stoke

  • ALPHABETICAL ORDER – Directed by Gwenda Hughes - New Vic Theatre, Stoke

  • GHOSTS – Directed by David Thacker - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • THE SEAFARER – Directed by Mark Babych - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • ALL MY SONS – Directed by David Thacker - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • AMONGST FRIENDS by April de Angelis – Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre

  • MEET THE MUKHERJEES by Tanika Gupta – Directed by Mark Babych - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • LIFE AFTER SCANDAL by Robin Soanes – Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre & Plymouth Theatre Royal

  • TAKING CARE OF BABY by Dennis Kelly- Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre & the Door, Birmingham

  • NATHAN THE WISE – Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre

  • Double bill: OSAMA THE HERO by Dennis Kelly and A SINGLE ACT by Jane Bodie – Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre

  • THE MATHS TUTOR by Clare McIntyre – Directed by Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre & the Door, Birmingham Rep

  • TWELFTH NIGHT - Directed by Mark Babych - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • BROKEN GLASS – Directed by Damian Cruden - The Octagon Theatre Bolton & Theatre Royal York

  • BLAME – Directed by Deborah Bruce - York Theatre Royal and Arcola Theatre

  • INTO THE WOODS (TMA Best Musical Award nomination) – Directed by Karen Hebden - Derby Playhouse

  • THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI – Directed by Janice Dunn - Mercury Theatre Colchester

  • THE BAT (based on DIE FLEDERMAUS) – Directed and adapted by Chris Monks - New Vic Theatre

  • I HAVE BEEN HERE BEFORE – Directed by Jeremy Bond - Watford Palace Theatre

 

Theatre Design & Directing Work

 

  • SILENT ANGER a verbatim play (as Director) - Reveal Theatre, Stoke tour

  • ABIGAIL’S PARTY - New Vic Theatre, Stoke

  • POPCORN - The Octagon Theatre Bolton

  • THIS LIME TREE BOWER - Coventry Belgrade & Edinburgh Fringe Festival

  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM – (co-directed) Coventry Belgrade

 

Other London Theatre

 

  • EDWARD III - Anthony Clark - Royal Shakespeare Company and Gielgud Theatre, West End

  • WHEN THE NIGHT BEGINS by Hanif Kureishi - Anthony Clark - Hampstead Theatre

  • MY BEST FRIEND by Tamsin Oglesby - Anthony Clark - Hampstead & The Door, Birmingham

  • THE SLIGHT WITCH by Paul Lucas - Anthony Clark - National Theatre/Door, Birmingham Rep

  • PADDY IRISHMAN, PADDY ENGLISHMAN AND PADDY..? by Declan Croghan - Anthony Clark - Tricycle Theatre & Birmingham Rep

  • A PASSIONATE WOMAN - Ned Sherrin - Comedy Theatre and UK tour

  • MISERY - Simon Moore - Criterion Theatre and UK tour

  • SALAD DAYS – Ned Sherrin – Vaudeville Theatre and UK tour

 

Other work at Birmingham Rep

 

  • MORNING GLORY - Lawrence Till - Door Theatre, Watford Palace & Cambridge Arts

  • ST JOAN - Anthony Clark

  • CONFIDENCE - Anthony Clark

  • DOWN RED LANE - Anthony Clark

  • ROUGH - Anthony Clark

  • PYGMALION - Anthony Clark

  • THE ATHEIST’S TRAGEDY - Anthony Clark

  • CIDER WITH ROSIE - Anthony Clark – and Holland Park

  • THE PIED PIPER - Anthony Clark

  • THE GRAPES OF WRATH - Anthony Clark

  • NERVOUS WOMEN - Anthony Clark

  • JULIUS CAESAR - Anthony Clark

 

Other work at The Octagon Theatre Bolton

 

  • LITTLE MALCOLM - Mark Babych

  • THE WEIR - Mark Babych

  • THE HYPOCHONDRIAC - Mark Babych

  • HAM! - Mark Babych

  • MISS JULIE - Mark Babych

  • THE BLUE ROOM - Mark Babych

  • TIME AND THE CONWAYS - Lawrence Till

 

Other work at the Belgrade Theatre Coventry

 

  • THE RINK - Hamish Glen

  • THE DICE HOUSE - Bob Eaton

  • SILAS MARNER - Bob Eaton

  • SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Bob Eaton

  • LEADER OF THE PACK - Bob Eaton

  • NEVILLE’S ISLAND - John Adams – and Worcester

  • THE WEDDING - Kathi Leahy

  • BIG NOSE (set) - Chris Monks

 

No. 1 UK Tours

 

  • HEAVEN CAN WAIT - Peter Rowe

  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES - Bob Eaton

  • LEADER OF THE PACK - Peter Rowe

  • CONDUCT UNBECOMING - John Adams

 

West Yorkshire Playhouse

 

  • CORIOLANUS - Steven Berkoff – and London

  • WHEN WE ARE MARRIED - John Adams

  • THE RIVALS - John Adams

 

A Selection of Other Theatre

 

  • A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Gwenda Hughes - New Vic Theatre, Stoke

  • SHE KNOWS YOU KNOW - Gwenda Hughes - New Vic Theatre, Stoke and tour

  • THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - Chris Monks - And Scarborough

  • THE WIZARD OF OZ (set) - Paul Kerryson

  • MISERY - John Adams

  • PERFECT DAYS - Peter Rowe - Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich and Greenwich

  • ROAD - Janice Dunn - Mercury Colchester

  • A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE - Rob Swain - Harrogate Theatre and Arts Council tour

  • A PASSIONATE WOMAN - Gloria Theatre, Athens

  • TOP GIRLS - Jonathan Church - Salisbury Playhouse & The Drum Plymouth